Tuesday, November 29, 2011

Sicky

London has been sick twice in his life. Once at 9month he had a fever for almost 8 hrs (up to 104.8). Then again about 2 months ago (right after his first vaccine :( ) he caught dad's cold. Well today is number 3 :( He has a fever (so far only up to about 102.8). Is it sad I kind of enjoy a sick kid....all he does is sleep!

Thursday, November 24, 2011

Socks and Peas

We didn't do anything for Thanksgiving...troy worked and our oven isn't big enough for a turkey. So we did the usual Chinese diner :D However a friend shared a new way to curl my hair without using anything but socks! so I had to try that out.
Next time I need longer socks! :D
 First thing in the morning with the socks out.
 about 6hrs after...they stayed till bedtime!
 And this on is just of london snacking on his new favorite treat of frozen peas while watching the ocean on the patio.....tough life for him!

Wednesday, November 23, 2011

Beatle hunting

Out and about for one of our toddler hikes (basically we go for a walk and stop/look/play with whatever he wants). Today we found a big beatte (couldn't get a picture of it!) and followed it walking for an HOUR! He loved looking for more when this one went in its hole.


Tuesday, November 22, 2011

Monday, November 21, 2011

Kids paradise

Its one of the areas of our hotel. Its called Kids paradise. Its meant for the younger kids but london still likes it and its got A/C so I don't mind sitting in there with jordan.



Sunday, November 20, 2011

Hanging out at home

It wasn't that nice of a day today so we made our own fun indoors. Jordan now kind of sits on her own in the highchair which is nice because I can give her things to play with! Today she was mouthing a nice red play silk.  And for london we made a sandbox for the patio.



Wednesday, November 16, 2011

Mini-pedi

I was trying out my new magnetic nail polish (its crap for anyone thinking of dropping $15!). London wanted his down also, I didn't care so here we are....


Tuesday, November 15, 2011

Not vegas but we have their fountains!

ok so the Bellagio has the best dancing fountain I have seen but this one is a close second! Its at the mall near our hotel.


Monday, November 14, 2011

Jordan is sitting!

Well she just beat her brother's record! :D He sat up at 3.5 months she JUST turned 3 months. Man I hope she doesn't learn to walk sooner than him!!!

Sunday, November 13, 2011

Marble game take two!

We made it more sturdy today when we found some Styrofoam!

Saturday, November 12, 2011

Marble game

Last night after a fun day out we invented new game with marbles. Great for fine motor skills and pretty easy to make! We used old egg carton, playdoh we made, golf tees and marbles. They stayed up fine as long as we didn't push on them much. London was very proud he was able to do it :)

Friday, November 11, 2011

The Kuwait towers and shoes...11.11.11

At exactly 11/11/11 11:11:11 I was making pancakes. I forgot to set my alarm so I didn't get my picture for that moment. Oh well. Instead we did some geocaching... got my first multiple for those in the know! Also did a worldwide challenge where I had to remove 10 pieces of liter from a public area...in honor of 11/11/11 I did 11! And weirdly enough one of the caches we went to today was on a filthy beach but it had 11 random shoes...so I collected 11 shoes to throw away. .....
 Also we hit the town since it was troy's day off and got some Johnny Corino's for lunch..yum! And then went back to the Kuwait towers and this time toured them.....
Close up of the discs on the balls.
 View of the city from the top. There is tables that go around in a circle so you can stand at your table have a snack and in (about 30 min) go all the way around. The windows are filthy :(

Thursday, November 10, 2011

Trace me!

We made some family traces on the windows tonight for fun...

Apparently I only have half a head and no waist! (forgot to take a picture of my trace of troy--but it was WAY better!)

Wednesday, November 9, 2011

Popeyes...how I love you!

Handsdown the best fried chicken in the fast food world....Grandma Betty's is best ever! This is the first time I have seen one overseas... I'm very excited about it.


Sunday, November 6, 2011

Scuffy the Tug Boat

Scuffy the Tug Boat is one of london's favorite books currently. So he has been on me for a boat. I like to try to upcycle things around the house. I decided to try my hand at oragami boats! I made a couple from paper but they sink in water, so I made on out of tinfoil...worked great!

Saturday, November 5, 2011

Chopsticks

These photos and video are from the first time London used chopsticks on wed (2nd) but I already posted about cookies so I didn't want to give you TO much! LOL Anyway today we played with them again, but I didn't get new pictures...so here is last times for today.

VIDEO HERE!

video


Friday, November 4, 2011

Sugar Cookie

Nope we didn't make cookies today. Today we became sugar cookies....this is apparently a slang term to describe someone who lives in sandy locations since they are always covered in a light layer of sand. Anyway we took out the rental (we love beating up on rental cars!) and hit some sand dunes for a day of Geocaching. On a slow day later this week I will share some more "interesting" photos we got of the "landscape'
My cache is at the top of that hill (which I got by the way!)
 After I hiked up and back down, troy and london (and some local kids) wanted to play on the dune.
 View from the cache at the top.
 "Street" sign?! (um not sure where the street is?!)
 And of course we have camels!

Thursday, November 3, 2011

Texas Chicken

Out to eat at Texas Chicken last night for dinner...... look familiar? Yep its Church's Chicken in the USA.... Apparently Church isn't a term that goes over well here for marketing.

Wednesday, November 2, 2011

Best damn cookies EVER!

Made my famous peanut butter cookies today....even shared recipe with London. He loves to cook-lets hope that continues!